Manchester University

Manchester, UK

info@fluency.marketing

Tel: +44 1246 792 003

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2018 by Fluency Marketing

2020 Programme

Monday

27th April

  • 19:00 - 20:00: Welcome drinks, Venue TBC

Tuesday

28th April

  • 08:30 - 16:30: Conference and Exhibition

  • 16:30 - 18:00: Advanced Materials in Action & Drinks Reception

  • 19:30 - Late: Conference Dinner and Entertainment

Wednesday

29th April

  • 09:30 - 16:30: Conference and Exhibition

Day 1

 

08:30 - 17:30

Registration, Networking & Welcome

08:30 - 09:20

Registration and Networking

Grab a coffee, introduce yourself to fellow delegates, browse the exhibitions and get prepared for the day ahead.

09:20 - 09:30

Opening Address

Hear from the conference organisers about what's to come.

Advanced Materials in Infrastructure

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Keynote:

Tim Wood, Rail Director, Northern Powerhouse

Northern Powerhouse Rail Update & the Oakervee Review

10:00 - 10:20

Jonathan Howard, GRP Business Development Manager, Dura Composites

New Substructure Design & Install at Robroyston Station

Julien Sellier, Founder & Managing Director, STRUCTeam

Applying a Multimaterials Approach Within the Construction Sector to Reduce Emmisions & Deliver Value

10:20 - 10:40

Speaker TBC

10:40 - 11:00

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

Take the opportunity to browse the exhibits whilst enjoying a quick drink and snack to help you through your day.

Advanced Materials for the Smart Future

11:30 - 12:00

Opening Keynote:

Paul Russell, Strategic Sales Leader, WATSON IoT Europe, IBM - Smart Buildings

The Impact of Digital Twins on the Smart Infrastructure Industry

12:00 - 12:20

Gregoire Beauduin, Business Developer, Com&Sens

Structural Load Monitoring of Smart Structures with Robust Fibre Optic Sensing Technologies

Graeme Jones, Managing Director, C-Probe Systems

Use of Smart Additives in Low Carbon AACM Concrete to Control Corrosion of Steel in Structures for Indefinite Service Life

12:20 - 12:40

Ivica Kolvaric, Head of Department, Functional Materials, Fraunhofer IPA

Ultra Durable and Interactive Surfaces for Buildings

12:40 - 13:00

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

Enjoy a buffet lunch whilst perusing the exhibits. You could even take part in our exhibition quiz - there will be prizes!

Special Session

14:00 - 15:00

Charlie Luxton, Architectural Designer, Writer & TV Presenter

Sustainability, Housing and Re-wiring the Economy

The Future of Construction

15:00 - 15:20

Neil Appleton, Construction Lead, The National Composites Centre

Construction, Landscape Position & Purpose

A Quick Refreshment Break

15:20 - 15:30

Refreshments

Time for a quick comfort break before our last session of the day.

Sustainability & The Circular Economy

15:30 - 15:50

Mikko Lassila, Director, Business Development, Biocomposites, UPM

Presentation Title TBC

15:50 - 16:10

Ingrid Pauletti, Associate Professor in Architectural Technology, Politecnico di Milano

Polymer Materials: From Microscope to Architectural Demonstrators

Vicky Summers, Principal Research Engineer, The National Composites Centre

Use of Smart Additives in Low Carbon AACM Concrete to Control Corrosion of Steel in Structures for Indefinite Service Life

16:10 - 16:30

Materials in Action & Drinks Reception

16:30 - 18:00

Audience Participation & Drinks Reception

Audience participation over a glass or two.

 

Day 2

09:00 - 16:30

Registration & Networking

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Networking

Grab a coffee, introduce yourself to fellow delegates, browse the exhibitions and prepare for the day ahead.

Advanced Materials for Architecture

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Keynote:

Amer Affan (TBC), Managing Partner, Affan Building Systems

Presentation Title TBC

10:00 - 10:20

Simonetta Pegoria, Architect

Architecture & Design in Italy

Atanas Zhelev, CEO, Digital Architects

Applying a Multimaterials Approach Within Wood and Carbon Composites for Large Span Roofs & Decks

10:20 - 10:40

Speaker TBC

10:40 - 11:00

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

Take some time to browse the exhibits whilst enjoying a quick drink and snack to help you through the day.

Innovative Advanced Materials

11:30 - 11:50

Gert De Roover, Segment Owner BCI, Exel Composites

Composites and Building/Infrastructure; A Promising Marriage

11:50 - 12:10

Speaker TBC, Technical Fibre Products

Presentation Title TBC

Craig Dawson, Applications Manager, Construction, Graphene Engineering Innovation Centre (GEIC)

Presentation Title TBC

12:10 - 12:30

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

Enjoy a buffet lunch whilst perusing the exhibits. You could even take part in our exhibition quiz - there will be prizes!

Advanced Materials in Industrial Applications

13:30 - 13:50

Jo Stott, Marketing Director - Strategic Markets & Business Development, Fibrelite

GRP Composite Access Covers: Driving Adoption & Changing Specifications

13:50 - 14:10

Nick Weatherby, Technical Director, Haydale

National Grid's Adoption of  the Composite Transition Piece

Speaker TBC, Composite Integration

Presentation Title TBC

14:10 - 14:30

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

14:30 - 15:00

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

Take the final opportunity to meet our exhibits whilst enjoying a quick drink and snack. 

The Construction Roadmap & Building the Right Consortia to Drive this Forward

15:00 - 16:30

Informative and Consortia Building Session

Join this session to hear the latest from the construction roadmap, the next steps for driving this forward, and to find your place in the next consortia who will ensure this.