2021 Programme 

 

Day 1

08:30 - 17:15

Registration, Networking & Welcome

08:30 - 09:25

Registration, Exhibition and Networking

Grab a coffee, introduce yourself to fellow delegates, browse the exhibitions and get prepared for the day ahead.

09:25- 09:30

Opening Address & Welcome

Hear from the conference organisers about what's to come.

Advanced Materials in Infrastructure

09:30 - 10:00

Opening Keynote:

Tim Wood, Rail Director, Northern Powerhouse

Northern Powerhouse Rail Update & the Oakervee Review

10:00 - 10:20

Martin Strawford, Technical Solutions Manager, Rail Sector, Dura Composites

New Substructure Design & Install at Robroyston Station

10:20 - 10:40

Julien Sellier, Founder & Managing Director, STRUCTeam

Applying a Multimaterials Approach Within the Construction Sector to Reduce Emissions & Deliver Value

Neil Farmer, Executive Director, Tony Gee & Partners

Infrastructure Applications of FRP Composites: The Vision and the Reality

10:40- 11:00

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

Take the opportunity to browse the exhibits whilst enjoying a quick drink and snack to help you through your day.

Advanced Materials for the Smart Future

11:30 - 12:00

Opening Keynote:

Paul Russell, Strategic Sales Leader, WATSON IoT Europe, IBM - Smart Buildings

The Impact of Digital Twins on the Smart Infrastructure Industry

12:00 - 12:20

Gregoire Beauduin, Business Developer, Com&Sens

Structural Load Monitoring of Smart Structures with Robust Fibre Optic Sensing Technologies

12:20 - 12:40

Graeme Jones, Managing Director, C-Probe Systems

Use of Smart Additives in Low Carbon AACM Concrete to Control Corrosion of Steel in Structures for Indefinite Service Life

12:40 - 13:00

Ivica Kolvaric, Head of Department, Functional Materials, Fraunhofer IPA

Ultra Durable and Interactive Surfaces for Buildings

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

Enjoy a buffet lunch whilst perusing the exhibits. You could even take part in our exhibition quiz - there will be prizes!

Special Session

14:00 - 15:00

Charlie Luxton, Architectural Designer, Writer & TV Presenter

Sustainability, Housing and Re-wiring the Economy

A Quick Refreshment Break

15:20 - 15:30

Refreshments

Time for a quick comfort break before our last session of the day.

Drinks Reception

16:30 - 18:00

Drinks Reception, sponsored by Tony Gee & Partners followed by Conference Dinner

The Future of Construction

15:00 - 15:20

Neil Appleton, Construction Lead, The National Composites Centre

Future of Construction – Current Landscape, Trends and Emergent Technologies

Sustainability & The Circular Economy

16:10 - 16:30

15:30 - 15:50

Mikko Lassila, Director, Business Development, Biocomposites, UPM

Presentation Title TBC

15:50 - 16:10

Ingrid Pauletti, Associate Professor in Architectural Technology, Politecnico di Milano

Polymer Materials: From Microscope to Architectural Demonstrators

Vicky Summers, Principal Research Engineer, The National Composites Centre

FRP Composites in Construction – An Opportunity for a Sustainable Future?

 

Day 2

09:00 - 16:00

Registration & Networking

09:00 - 09:30

Registration, Exhibition and Networking

Grab a coffee, introduce yourself to fellow delegates, browse the exhibitions and prepare for the day ahead.

Advanced Materials for Architecture

09:30 - 10:00

Keynote:

Amer Affan, Managing Partner, Affan Building Systems

Composites in Architecture

10:00 - 10:20

Simonetta Pegoria, Architect

Architecture & Design in Italy

10:20 - 10:40

Atanas Zhelev, CEO, Digital Architects

Applying a Multimaterials Approach Within Wood and Carbon Composites for Large Span Roofs & Decks

10:40 - 11:00

To Be Confirmed

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

11:00 - 11:30

Refreshments, Networking & Exhibits

Take some time to browse the exhibits whilst enjoying a quick drink and snack to help you through the day.

Composite Leadership Forum Open Session

14:10 - 15:30

Chaired by Neil Appleton, Construction Lead, National Composites Centre

The Construction Roadmap & Building the Right Consortia to Drive this Forward

Innovative Advanced Materials

11:30 - 11:50

Gert De Roover, Segment Owner BCI, Exel Composites

Composites and Building/Infrastructure; A Promising Marriage

11:50 - 12:10

Neil Gray, Business Development Manager, Technical Fibre Products

TFP Tecnofire- Applications in Building & Construction

12:10 - 12:30

Craig Dawson, Applications Manager, Construction, Graphene Engineering Innovation Centre (GEIC)

Presentation Title TBC

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

Enjoy a buffet lunch whilst perusing the exhibits. Last chance to take part in our exhibition quiz - the winner will be announced during the break.

Advanced Materials in Industrial Applications

13:30 - 13:50

Jo Stott, Marketing Director - Strategic Markets & Business Development, Fibrelite

GRP Composite Access Covers: Driving Adoption & Changing Specifications

13:50 - 14:10

Nick Weatherby, Technical Director, Haydale

National Grid's Adoption of  the Composite Transition Piece

Twitter Construction Orange.png
LinkedIn Construction Orange.png

Manchester, UK

Tel: +44 1246 792 003

info@fluency.marketing

© 2020 by Fluency Marketing